Berlin bike parking map: new bike stands and micromobility bays

  • 2,300+ bike parking locations
  • 32,000+ bike spaces
  • 637 shared bike bays
Kinds of parking and districts

Berlin has 2,354 public bike parking locations on this map, holding 32,759 bikes, with 637 bays for shared bikes and scooters beside them. See them all on one map, with the city's bike share stations beside them, and get directions that end at a rack near your destination.

Berlin bike parking guide

What kinds of bike parking does Berlin have?

The map has 2,354 public bike parking locations holding 32,759 bikes, plus 637 bays for shared bikes and scooters. Nearly all of them are Fahrradbügel, the inverted-U stand that takes a frame and a wheel, often in rows of several at one site, with cargo bike stands and lockable bike boxes among them.

KindLocationsBike spacesSource
Bike stands (Fahrradbügel) and bike boxes2,35432,759infraVelo, October 2026
Bays for shared bikes and e-scooters, Jelbi included637Not countedSenate of Berlin, October 2026

The stands are the ones built through Berlin's bike parking programme, run by infraVelo, since 2021, so the many older stands across the city are not on this map yet.

Which Berlin district has the most bike parking?

Pankow has the most, with 476 locations holding 6,565 bikes, followed by Neukölln (4,689 spaces) and Reinickendorf (3,869). Spandau has the fewest, 376 spaces.

DistrictLocationsBike spacesShared bike bays
Pankow4766,56552
Neukölln7134,68926
Reinickendorf603,8690
Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg1583,56697
Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf2533,43937
Mitte2492,922252
Steglitz-Zehlendorf872,32142
Marzahn-Hellersdorf831,73725
Lichtenberg1281,59229
Treptow-Köpenick5189321
Tempelhof-Schöneberg8279030
Spandau1437626

Public bike parking by district, ranked by the bikes it holds, across Berlin's twelve districts (Bezirke).

Shared bikes

Where you can leave a shared bike or e-scooter in Berlin

The stands on this map are for your own bike. A shared bike or e-scooter follows its operator’s rule, and Berlin is setting aside more of its streets for them.

  • nextbike: a station or the Flexzone

    A nextbike ride ends at a nextbike station or inside the Flexzone, the area within the S-Bahn ring, and leaving a bike outside both costs a fee. The app shows the stations and the zone, and its rules are the ones that count. Tap the bike button on this map to see the stations with their live counts.

  • Jelbi and the micromobility bays

    The green bays on this map are the parking areas the Senate has marked out for shared bikes and e-scooters, including the Jelbi points and stations by U-Bahn and S-Bahn stops. In some areas an operator may only let a ride end in one of them.

  • Your own bike: lock it to a Fahrradbügel

    Lock the frame and a wheel to a Fahrradbügel with a solid lock. The stands are free, and the bike boxes on this map are lockable boxes for one bike, rented separately.

Find a rack before you set off

The same 2,354 locations sit under the Cyclemate map as a layer you can switch on while you plan, and the planner can end your route at one of them so you are never circling a block with a bike to lock.

  1. Tap the P on the map

    One tap shows every rack in blue and every bay for shared bikes and scooters in green; tap again to hide them. Clusters open up as you zoom in, and the bike button beside it adds the city's bike share with its live counts.

  2. Tap a rack for the details

    Every marker tells you the kind of parking, how many bikes it holds and whether it is covered or secure, so you know what you are riding to before you get there.

  3. Ride the SuperSafe™ way

    Bike lanes and quiet streets, turn by turn, same as any Cyclemate ride.

  4. End the ride at a rack

    Turn on Navigate to parking and the directions finish at a rack near your destination, then walk you the rest of the way.

In the app

Directions that end where you can lock up

Plan a ride with Navigate to parking on and the route finishes at the nearest rack to your destination, with the walk to the door as its last step.

Notes and sources

Bike stands (Fahrradbügel) and bike boxes come from the infraVelo bike parking programme, under the Datenlizenz Deutschland – Zero – Version 2.0, which we read every week, most recently in October 2026. Credit: Geoportal Berlin / infraVelo GmbH. Bays for shared bikes and e-scooters, Jelbi included come from the Senate of Berlin micromobility parking areas, under the Datenlizenz Deutschland – Zero – Version 2.0, which we read every week, most recently in October 2026. Credit: Geoportal Berlin / Senatsverwaltung für Mobilität, Verkehr, Klimaschutz und Umwelt.

The stands are the ones built through Berlin's bike parking programme, run by infraVelo, since 2021, so the many older stands across the city are not on this map yet. A location is one place a rider can lock up, with one or more racks; bike spaces count the bikes the publisher says it holds. The bike share stations on the map come from the operator's public feed, refreshed every few minutes, and are not counted in these figures.

Spotted a rack that has gone, or one we are missing? Tell us and we will fix the map.

Bike parking in Berlin, answered

Where can I park my bike in Berlin?

At any of the 2,354 public bike parking locations on this map, which hold 32,759 bikes between them. Search a destination or zoom in to see the racks around it, tap one for its kind and capacity, and plan a ride with Navigate to parking on to end the route at the nearest one.

How many bike racks does Berlin have?

The map has 2,354 bike stands (Fahrradbügel) and bike boxes. The stands are the ones built through Berlin's bike parking programme, run by infraVelo, since 2021, so the many older stands across the city are not on this map yet.

Where can I leave a shared bike or e-scooter in Berlin?

The 637 bays for shared bikes and e-scooters, Jelbi included on this map are set aside for them. A nextbike ride ends at a nextbike station or inside the Flexzone, the area within the S-Bahn ring, and leaving a bike outside both costs a fee. The app shows the stations and the zone, and its rules are the ones that count. Tap the bike button on this map to see the stations with their live counts. The green bays on this map are the parking areas the Senate has marked out for shared bikes and e-scooters, including the Jelbi points and stations by U-Bahn and S-Bahn stops. In some areas an operator may only let a ride end in one of them.

Can Cyclemate end my ride at a bike rack?

Yes. Turn on Navigate to parking when you plan a ride and the directions finish at the bike parking nearest your destination, then walk you the rest of the way. The route itself prefers bike lanes and quiet streets, the same as any Cyclemate ride.

Where does this bike parking data come from?

From the open data infraVelo and the Senate of Berlin publish: the bike parking programme as of October 2026 and the micromobility parking areas as of October 2026. Cyclemate reads the published feeds every week, so a rack added or removed reaches the map within days of the publisher recording it.